vision2020
[…] Reason would dictate that few, if any, areas in Moscow
would actually meet the above definition, let alone the
undeveloped (and productive) farm land east of Tidayman's--the
def facto reason for the above "urban renewal" resolution in the
first place.  The Urban Renewal Act was not intended to foster
new development in undeveloped areas, but rather to rejuvenate
and rebuild dilapidated areas in cities.  In fact, the only
reference to undeveloped land that occurs in the Urban Renewal
Law is in the section which discusses the preparation and
approval of plan for urban renewal (I.C. 50-2008).  An urban
renewal plan will have to be prepared for the business park
area.  Section (d) states that if the urban renewal area consists
of an area of open land to be developed for non-residential uses,
the:

     "local governing body shall determine that such
     nonresidential uses are necessary and appropriate to
     facilitate the proper growth and development of the
     community in accordance with sound planning standards
     and local community objectives, which acquisition [by
     the Urban Renewal Agency] may require the exercise of
     governmental action, as provided in this act, because of
     defective or unusual conditions of title, diversity of
     ownership, tax delinquency, improper subdivisions,
     outmoded street patterns, deterioration of site, economic
     disuse, unsuitable topography or faulty lot layouts, the
     need for correlation of the area with other areas of a
     municipality by streets and modern traffic requirements,
     or any combination of such factors...

     When the City Council passed resolution number 95-08,
it acted unlawfully (in my opinion).  How can this be? Because
the Council failed to follow the prescriptions for creating the
Urban Renewal Agency as provided in the Urban Renewal Act.
Idaho Code 50-2005 specifically states:

     No urban renewal agency and no municipality shall
     exercise the authority hereafter conferred by this act until
     after the local governing body shall have adopted a
     resolution finding that: (1) one or more deteriorated or
     deteriorating areas as defined in this act exist in such
     municipality; (2) the rehabilitation, conservation,
     redevelopment,  or a combination thereof, of such area
     or areas is necessary in the interest of the public health,
     safety, morals or welfare of the residents of such
     municipality; and (3) there is a need for an urban
     renewal agency to function in the municipality.
     [Emphasis added]

     The resolution, as passed by the Council, fails to meet
condition number 1 stated above.  The City Council, in its