vision2020@moscow.com: Attorney General Letter
[…] layout in relation to size, diversity of ownership, tax or special assessment
delinquency exceeding the fair value of the land, defective or unusual
conditions of title. I.C. 50-2018(i).
In Moscow, few developed areas would actually meet the above
definition, let alone undeveloped and productive farm land. Is it not correct
that the Urban Renewal Act was intended to redevelop and rebuild deteriorated
areas in cities? The only reference to undeveloped land that occurs in the
Urban Renewal Law is in the section which discusses the preparation and
approval of plan for urban renewal (I.C. 50-2008). Section (d) states that if the
urban renewal area consists of an area of open land to be developed for non-
residential uses, the:

"local governing body shall determine that such nonresidential uses are
necessary and appropriate to facilitate the proper growth and
development of the community in accordance with sound planning
standards and local community objectives, which acquisition [by the
Urban Renewal Agency] may require the exercise of governmental
action, as provided in this act, because of defective or unusual
conditions of title, diversity of ownership, tax delinquency, improper
subdivisions, outmoded street patterns, deterioration of site, economic
disuse, unsuitable topography or faulty lot layouts, the need for
correlation of the area with other areas of a municipality by streets
and modern traffic requirements, or any combination of such factors...
[Emphasis added].

When the Moscow City Council passed resolution number 95-08, did it
act unlawfully by failing to follow the prescriptions for creating an Urban
Renewal Agency as provided in the Urban Renewal Act? Idaho Code 50-2005
specifically states:

No urban renewal agency and no municipality shall exercise the
authority hereafter conferred by this act until after the local governing
body shall have adopted a resolution finding that: (1) one or more
deteriorated or deteriorating areas as defined in this act exist in such
municipality; (2) the rehabilitation, conservation, redevelopment, or a
combination thereof, of such area or areas is necessary in the interest of
the public health, safety, morals or welfare of the residents of such
municipality; and (3) there is a need for an urban renewal agency to
function in the municipality. [Emphasis added]

The resolution, as passed by the Council, appears to fail to meet
condition number (1) stated above because the City Council, in its resolution,